- UB Mongolia branch

Australian Capital Territory

New South Wales

Northern Territory

Queensland

South Australia

Tasmania

Victoria

Western Australia



Privacy Policy

The company is subject to the Privacy Act and the associated National Privacy Principles.

This policy sets out how the company collects, holds and uses personal information collected from individuals in the conduct of our business.

Protecting Personal Information

All personal information collected from individuals as a result of our business operations will be protected as an essential part of the relationship we wish to establish with our clients. The company will only disclose this information in accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Act and the National Privacy Principles.

Information that the company holds

In the normal course of business activities, the company will collect personal information, including "sensitive information".

Personal information may include an individual's name, address, date of birth, contact details, occupation, and professional memberships.

Sensitive information includes details of an individual's racial or ethnic origin, religious beliefs, and health information. The company must obtain the consent of the person to collect and use that information.

Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

The company will use personal information to:

  • provide its services, particularly those associated with student services (eg recruitment, English language testing)
  • provide students, institutions and other clients of developments in the services it offers
  • manage its internal business operations

The company will only disclose information for the purpose for which it was collected, and where appropriate, after obtaining the necessary consent from the individual. Information may be disclosed for other purposes, with the specific consent of the individual to do so.

The company may also be required to disclose personal information where the law requires such disclosure.

Security of Personal Information

The company will take reasonable steps to ensure the security of personal information that it holds, regardless of the form in which that information is held. This will include taking reasonable steps to prevent the misuse or loss of this information, or unauthorised disclosure, access to, or modification of this information.

Where the information is held in electronic form, access will be controlled by user logins and passwords, and restriction of access only to persons who need to have that access in the course of the company's business activities.

All staff of the company are subject to confidentiality obligations as part of their conditions of employment.

Right of Access by the Individual

Any individual has the right to request access at any time to the personal information that the company holds about that person. This access will be refused where the company cannot be satisfied as to the identity of the person requesting that access.

Any individual can request the company to modify or correct personal information that the person believes to be incorrect.

The company can refuse to provide access to personal information where the Privacy Act allows it to do so.


CONTACT US







Study Programs in Australia

Why Study in Australia

Work & Study

Visa Information

About Us


© 2017 Blue Water Study Service Pty Ltd Home| Copyright & Disclaimer | Privacy Policy Website by PaperWeb Design